Data Protection Statement

The data collected on emergency contact and permission forms will be stored on the school information management system (SIMS) and also in paper format.

 

The Dell Primary School collects, uses, stores and shares (where and when appropriate) personal information regarding staff, students, parents and/or carers and other individuals who come into contact with the school. This information is gathered in order to provide education as well as other related functions. In addition, there may be a legal basis to collect and use information to ensure that the school is compliant with its statutory obligations.

 

The Dell Primary School is required by Data Protection law, to be registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in order to process and store information.

 

The Dell Primary School aims to ensure that all personal information collected about staff, students, parents, governors, visitors and other individuals including those that provide contractual services to the school; is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the expected provision of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) as set out in the Data Protection Bill.

 

Under data protection law, individuals have the right to be informed about how the school uses any personal information that is held about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals whose personal data we are processing and/or storing. This notice is intended to ensure that personal information is dealt with correctly and securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the expected provision of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) as well as all other related legislation. It will apply to information regardless of the way it is collected, used, recorded, stored and destroyed, and irrespective of whether it is held in paper files or electronically.

 

All staff involved with the collection, processing and disclosure of personal information will be aware of their duties and responsibilities by adhering to these guidelines.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this Data Protection Statement, please contact the Data Protection Officer: Kathryn Evans, MCC Schools Data Protection and Information Officer, 01633 644644   dataprotection@monmouthshire.gov.uk