top of page

Staff Team 2023-24

 

Headteacher: Mr Steve King

Deputy Headteacher: Mr Mark Adams

 

Teaching Team

Early Years   

Mrs Rebecca Pullan (Reception - Swansea) - Science & STEM Leader

Mrs Donna Shewan (Reception - Swansea) - Eco Team Leader

Mrs Lizzie Peckham (Reception - Cardiff) - English & Literacy Leader 

Mrs Alison Binns - Teaching Assistant (Rec)

Mrs Sarah Thomas - Teaching Assistant (Rec)

Mrs Louise Xerri (Year 1 - St Davids) - Initial Teacher Education & Placement Leader

Mrs Fiona Hornbuckle (Year 1 - Brecon) - ICT & eLearning Leader

Mrs Lisa Murphy - Teaching Assistant (Year 1)

Mrs Jen Newcombe - Teaching Assistant (Year 1)

Middle School

Miss Vicki Wilson (Year 2 - Cardigan) - PE & Sports Leader

Mrs Hannah Adams (Year 2 - Aberystwyth) - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Additional Needs Leader

Mrs Gemma Thomas (Year 2 - Aberystwyth) - Cwricwlwm Cymreig Leader

Miss Morag Buchanan - Teaching Assistant (Year 2)

Mrs Emma James - Teaching Assistant (Year 2)

Mrs Sarah-Jane George (Year 3 - Llandrindod Wells) - Healthy School Leader

Mrs Lesa Davies (Year 3 - Builth Wells) -  Cwricwlwm Cymreig Leader (Secondment until summer '24)

Miss Salma Khutun (Year 3 - Builth Wells) - (Autumn & Spring Terms)

Upper School

Miss Megan Addison (Year 4 - Welshpool) - Expressive Arts Leader

Miss Collette Lewis (Year 4 - Porthmadog) - Humanities & Community Leader

Mr Matthew Nicholas (Year 5 - Wrexham) - Progress & Assessment Leader

Miss Gabriella Doyle (Year 5 - Caernarfon)

Miss Jenny Elliott (Year 6 - Llandudno)Welsh & International Languages Leader

Mrs Sarah Vincent (Year 6 - Rhyl) -  Maths and Numeracy Leader

Strategic Leadership Team (SLT)

Mr Steve King Headteacher

Mr Mark Adams Deputy Headteacher 

Mrs Hannah Adams - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Additional Needs Leader

Mr Matthew Nicholas - Progress and Assessment Leader

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs Karen Dark - Lower School PPA Cover

Mrs Louise Bringhurst -Wellbeing Leader

Additional Educational Needs

Mrs Susan Fox (Part Time)

Mrs Judith Llewellyn (Part Time)

Mrs Nicola Davies (Part Time)

Admin Team

Ms Julia Strong (Business Manager)

Mrs Liz Gibbon

Site Management Team

Mr Jin Soo Yang (Part Time Caretaker)

Breakfast Club Team

Mrs Jen Newcombe (Senior Supervisor)

Mrs Rebecca Nutt

Mrs Susan Fox

Miss Julia Strong

Leadership Structure 22-24.png
bottom of page